Skip to content

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously.

The information that we collect, use, and retain in the course of providing you with our services is protected following the guidelines and employer responsibilities as defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed annually to ensure compliance with changing regulations.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. In our industry, this may include information such as name, age, income, or personal intentions (for example, to acquire another business, or to sell their business). We only collect this information when it is provided to us by the client (i.e. we do not solicit information from other parties) and collect it only for the purposes of conducting business activities.

The information stored in our database is reviewed yearly, and clients are given an option to update anything that has changed. We strive for our records to be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as possible. Any interim changes may be provided to us by a client at any time.

Consent

Consent to collect or use personal information can be provided orally, in writing, or electronically. Consent may also be implied when the client voluntarily provides their personal information for the purpose of our business activities. However, the disclosure of any personal information to third parties will only be done with direct consent from the client.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

The information collected by us is only used to fulfill the delivery of our service. Under no circumstances will the information collected be made available to any third parties, unless directly approved by the client.

We will retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose. A client may request the removal of their information from our database at any time, and the file will be removed within 24 hours.

 Safeguarding

interVal™ is the sole owner of the information collected on our website. Any data collected is kept in a secure database and is protected from outside access.

Individual Access to Information

An individual may ask at any time whether we have any personal information about them. We will respond to any requests within 7 days. Individuals will also be given access to their information and will be told how it has been used. Exceptions to the Access Principle will be upheld as necessary as defined in PIPEDA.

Requests for Information 

Requests for information, questions, or complaints about our Privacy Policy may be sent to Rebecca Cook, Director of Operations, at privacy@inter-val.ai or by phone at 519-601-0888. Our Privacy Policy is made available to clients in person, by telephone, or in writing by request. The most recent version of our policy will be posted on our company website.